Privacy Policy

The Brexit Party Limited process and control Personal Data and therefore are required by Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to publish this information using clear and plain language.


Contact Details

The Brexit Party may be contacted by

Email address:  info@thebrexitparty.org

Postal Address: 83 Victoria Street, London, SW1 0HW.  

We do not have a published telephone line at this time.


Transparent Information

The reasons, purposes and retention periods for which we process personal data, including any specified lawful basis or legitimate interest are detailed in separate tables for ease.  These are split into data we may obtain from you directly and indirectly.

The Brexit Party will respect the wishes of the people and aim to fully comply with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), in particular the specified requirements for Political Parties set out by the ICO in the report, titled Democracy Disrupted, dated 11 Jul 18.


Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • restriction- You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • object - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • free of charge - You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email: info@thebrexitparty.org or postal address: 83 Victoria Street, London, SW1 0HW if you wish to make a request.


Data Processing and Storage

We use service providers to host and or process your information on our behalf.  We only use processors who provide guarantees of appropriate technical and organisational measures that meet the requirements of the GDPR.  Each service agreement is clear that we remain the data controller and they will only process the data in accordance with our written instructions.


Data Sharing

We will never sell your information or share it with another organisation. 

 

Your Right to Complain

If you are unhappy with how we use your data, you can let us know directly or complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details are:  

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113